Privacy Policy

  1. Privacy statement

 

Your privacy is very important to Resthill Memory Care (Pty) Limited.  Resthill has developed this statement to help you to understand how we collect, communicate and use any personal information that you submit to us. For purposes of this statement, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

 

  1. Personal information we collect

Resthill collects and processes your personal information mainly to provide health services and products to you and to help improve our offering to you.

The type of personal information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used, the specific purpose for which the information is collected will be apparent from the context in which the information is requested.

We collect information directly from you, for example when you require services from us or when you submit enquiries to us or contact us we’ll ask for personal information, such as your name and surname, identity or passport number, Resthill account number, postal or street address, title, contact numbers or e-mail address.

Where possible, we will inform you what information is voluntary or mandatory for you to provide to us and the consequences for failing to provide the requested information.

We will only retain your personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes as have been identified by us

 

  1. How we use your information

Resthill processes the abovementioned personal information only for the purposes which it was collected, as authorised by law or as agreed with you, for example:

  • To respond to your enquiry.
  • To provide services to you.
  • To provide access to restricted pages on this website.
  • To comply with legal requirements or industry codes.
  • To compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click-patterns and access to the Resthill website

.

  1. Disclosure of information

Resthill may disclose your personal information to third parties on the following basis:

  • Where we have your consent; or
  • Where we are required to do so by law; or
  • To our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you, where we have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with these privacy terms.

We may compile, use and share any information that does not relate to any specific individual and retains all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by us.

 

  1. Transfer of information

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with similar protection as provided for in South African laws.

 

  1. Information security

Resthill shall take all reasonable steps to secure the content of the Resthill website and the information provided by and collected from users from a wide variety of security breaches such as unauthorized access and/or disclosure, etc. However, Resthill does not make any warranties or representations that content shall be 100% safe or secure, but Resthill will have applied all necessary due care and diligence towards preserving the security of information.

Subject to the provisions of sections 43(5) and 43(6) of the ECT Act (Electronic Communications and Transactions Act No25 of 2002) – http://www.acts.co.za/ – and the requirements for a valid electronic invoice issued by the South African Revenue Service from time to time, if applicable, Resthill is under no legal duty to encrypt any content or communications from and to users and is also under no legal duty to provide digital authentication of any pages on the Resthill website.

Users may not deliver or attempt to deliver, whether on purpose or negligently, any damaging code, such as computer viruses, robots or spyware, to the Resthill website or the server and computer network that support the Resthill website.

Notwithstanding criminal prosecution, any person who delivers or attempts to deliver any damaging code to the Resthill website, whether on purpose or negligently, shall, without any limitation, indemnify and hold Resthill harmless against any and all liabilities, damages, risks and losses that Resthill and its partners/affiliates may suffer as a result of such delivery, attempt or damaging code.

Users may not develop, distribute or use any device or program designed to breach or overcome the security measures of the restricted pages, products and services on the Resthill website. Resthill reserves the right to claim damages from any and all persons involved, directly and indirectly, in the development, use and distribution of such devices or programs.

Users who commit any of the offences detailed in sections 85 to 88 of the ECT Act – http://www.acts.co.za/-shall, notwithstanding criminal prosecution, be liable for all resulting liabilities, losses, destruction or damages suffered and/or incurred by Resthill and its partners/affiliates due to or related to these illegal actions.

 

  1. Access to your personal information

You may correct any of your personal information that we hold by sending an email to care@resthill.co.za

 

  1. Changes to the statement

Resthill reserves the right to amend this privacy statement at any time, without prior notice, by posting the amended statement on our website.

 

  1. Information pertaining to the Information Officer of Resthill Memory Care
Full name of the health establishment

RESTHILL MEMORY CARE (PTY) LIMITED

 

Information Officer

ESMARIE VENIER

 

Designation

DIRECTOR

 

Address 105 Pretorius Street, Laezonia, Centurion 0026
Postal Address

PostNet Suite 241, Private Bag X2, Raslouw, 0109

 

Telephone 012 501 0605
e-mail care@resthill.co.za